2018-2019 Board of Directors 

IPLOCA is governed by a volunteer board of directors made up of 25 owners and senior executives of major pipeline contractors and service companies. Directors representing the Regular Members divided into geographic regions and directors representing Associate Members are elected by the members of the association and generally serve a term of two years.

Elections for the 2018-2019 IPLOCA Board of Directors took place at the convention in London on 13 September 2018. Election results were ratified by the membership at the Annual General Meeting on 14 September 2018 and the new Board immediately took office.

http://www.iploca.com/platform/content/element/24924/GroupPhoto2018-2019.txt
        
(Left to right)  

Front row: Yasar Giregiz; Andrew Ball; Iosif Panchak; John Tikkanen; Oliviero Corvi; Adam Wynne Hughes; Juan Arzuaga
Second row: Daniel Fernandez; Albert Zakhem; Sue Sljivic; Khulud Halaby; Doug Evans; Kelly Osborn;
Third row:  Alberto Barbieri; Gonzalo Montenegro; Leon Richards; Ma Chunqing; Steve Sumner; Jacquelin de La Porte des Vaux; Najib Khoury;
Fourth row:  Fatih Can; Giacomo Bonfanti; Doug Bailey; Bill Solomon; Tim Zboya
Missing from the photo: Johan Van Wassenhove
 

OFFICERS
 
John Tikkanen (Shawcor)
President; Director, America North 

Iosif Panchak (J.S. Welding & Building Company)
1st Vice President; Director, Europe Eastern

Oliviero Corvi (Bonatti)
2nd Vice President; Director-at-Large; Membership Committee Chair

Adam Wynne Hughes (Pipeline Induction Heat)
Treasurer; Director, Europe Northwest; Convention Location & Communications Project Lead

Andrew Ball (J. Murphy & Sons)
Immediate Past President

 

DIRECTORS

Alberto Barbieri (SICIM S.p.A.), Director, Europe Mediterranean

Giacomo Bonfanti (Grupo Desarrollo Infraestructura), Director, Latin America

Ma Chunqing * (China Petroleum Pipeline Engineering Co. Ltd.), Director, East & Far East

Jacquelin de la Porte des Vaux (Spiecapag), Director, Europe Mediterranean

Doug Evans * (Gulf Interstate Engineering) Director, Europe Central; Strategy Committee Chair

Daniel Fernandez  (Worldwide Group), Director, Associate Members

Yasar Giregiz (Fernas Construction Co.) Director, Europe Eastern

Khulud Halaby (Petro-Force S.a.r.l.), Director, Associate Members

Najib Khoury (C.C.C.) Director, Middle East & Africa

Gonzalo Montenegro (Serpetbol Peru Construcciones), Director, Latin America

Kelly Osborn (U.S. Pipeline), Director, America North

Leon Richards (McConnell Dowell Co.) Director, East & Far East

Sue Sljivic (RSK), Director, Associate Members; HSE & CSR Committee Chair

Steve Sumner* (Lincoln Electric), Director, Europe Central; Scholarship Project Lead

Johan Van Wassenhove (DENYS), Director, Europe Northwest

Albert Zakhem * (Zakhem International), Director, Middle East & Africa

 

DIRECTORS-AT-LARGE

Doug Bailey (Caterpillar)

Fatih Can (Tekfen)

Bill Solomon (Vacuworx); Innovation Committee Chair

Tim Zboya (Bechtel Oil, Gas & Chemicals, Inc.)

 

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

Juan Arzuaga 

 

* appointed by the Board of Directors 

back