In 1966 companies active in the international pipeline construction industry recognised that they had many common interests and challenges that could most effectively be addressed through the establishment of an industry association. That same year the then leaders of the industry met in Paris and established the International Pipe Line Contractors Association, an international division of the Pipe Line Contractors Association (PLCA) of the USA.

During the first Board of Directors meeting in Paris in September 1966, it was decided to organise and hold an annual convention where leaders of the pipeline construction industry could network and socialise in order to discuss business and current issues in a relaxed and comfortable setting.

The first IPLOCA Convention was held in Naples, Italy in October 1967. This annual event was then held in different European destinations up until 1975 when the convention ventured out to Mexico in Central America. It then returned to European soil for another 11 years before being held in Boston, USA in 1987.

The IPLOCA Board of Directors then installed a convention rotation scheme, whereby the convention would regularly be held in different regions of the world. To this date the convention has been held in North America, Central/South America, Western Europe, Middle East and Asia Pacific.

Today’s conventions continue to focus on networking, providing platforms to bridge dialogue between our members and bring key speakers and leading industry professionals together.

The 50th Anniversary Convention from 12 to 16 September 2016 was the first IPLOCA Convention to be held in Paris, a return to the association’s origins.

IPLOCA Conventions & officers

2021

Prague Convention postponed to 19-23 September 2022. 2021. AGM date to be defined

President
Leon Richards, McConnell Dowell Corporation Ltd. (Australia)

1st Vice President
Gonzalo Montenegro, SEPCON (Peru)

2nd Vice President
Stefano Protogene, Bonatti S.p.A. (Italy)

Treasurer
Adam Wynne Hughes, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

2020 20 - 22 October

2020 Virtual Convention, Geneva, Switzerland

President
Iosif Panchak, J.S. Welding & Building Company (Russia)

1st Vice President
Leon Richards, McConnell Dowell Corporation Ltd. (Australia)

2nd Vice President
Gonzalo Montenegro, SEPCON (Peru)

Treasurer
Adam Wynne Hughes, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

Read more

Iosif Panchak

2019 30 September - 4 October

53rd Convention, Bangkok, Shangri-La Hotel, Thailand

President
John Tikkanen, Shawcor Ltd. (Canada)

1st Vice President
Iosif Panchak, J.S. Welding & Building Company (Russia)

2nd Vice President
Oliviero Corvi, Bonatti S.p.A. (Italy)

Treasurer
Adam Wynne Hughes, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

Read more

John Tikkanen

2018 10-14 September

52nd Convention, Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London, UK

President
Andrew Ball, J. Murphy & Sons (U.K.)

1st Vice President
John Tikkanen, Shawcor Ltd. (Canada)

2nd Vice President
Iosif Panchak, J.S. Welding & Building Company (Russia)

Treasurer
Adam Wynne Hughes, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

Read more

Andy Ball

2017 25 - 29 September

51st Convention, Camino Real Polanco, Mexico City, Mexico

President
Rubén Kuri, Arendal (Mexico)

1st Vice President
Andrew Ball, J. Murphy & Sons (U.K.)

2nd Vice President
Mesut Sahin, Mannesmann E & C (Germany)

Treasurer
Jan Koop, Bohlen & Doyen (Germany)

Rubén Kuri

2016 12-16 September

50th Convention, Le Méridien Etoile, Paris, France

President
Atul Punj, Punj Lloyd (India)

1st Vice President
Rubén Kuri, Arendal (Mexico)

2nd Vice President
Andrew Ball, J. Murphy & Sons (U.K.)

Treasurer
Jan Koop, Bohlen & Doyen (Germany)

Atul Punj

2015 5-9 October

49th Convention, Fairmont Singapore, Singapore

President
Jean Claude Van de Wiele, Spiecapag (France)

1st Vice President
Atul Punj, Punj Lloyd (India)

2nd Vice President
Rubén Kuri, Arendal (Mexico)

Treasurer
Harald Dresp, Max Streicher (Germany)

Jean Claude Van de Wiele

2014 13-17 October

48th Convention, Ritz-Carlton, Abu Dhabi, UAE

President
Najib Khoury, CCC (Greece)

1st Vice President
Jean Claude Van de Wiele, Spiecapag (France)

2nd Vice President
Atul Punj, Punj Lloyd (India)

Treasurer
Harald Dresp, Max Streicher (Germany)

Najib Khoury

2013 23-27 September

47th Convention, Omni Shoreham Hotel, Washington D.C., USA

President
Doug Evans, Gulf Interstate Engineering (U.S.A.)

1st Vice President
Najib Khoury, CCC (Greece)

Treasurer
Harald Dresp, Max Streicher (Germany)

Doug Evans

2012 10-14 September

46th Convention, Hilton Istanbul, Turkey

President
Osman Birgili, Tekfen (Turkey)

1st Vice President
Doug Evans, Gulf Interstate Engineering (U.S.A.)

2nd Vice President
Najib Khoury, CCC (Greece) 

Treasurer
Harald Dresp, Max Streicher (Germany)

Osman Birgili

2011 12-16 September

45th Convention, China World Hotel, Beijing, China

President
Karl Trauner, HABAU (Austria)

1st Vice President
Osman Birgili, Tekfen (Turkey)

2nd Vice President
Doug Evans, Gulf Interstate Engineering (U.S.A.)

Treasurer
Harald Dresp, Max Streicher (Germany)

Karl Trauner

2010 27 September - 1 October

44th Convention, Hilton Molino Stucky, Venice, Italy

President
Adam Wynne Hughes, Land & Marine (U.K.)

1st Vice President
Karl Trauner, HABAU (Austria)

2nd Vice President
Osman Birgili, Tekfen (Turkey)

Treasurer
Phil Bond, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

Adam Wynne Hughes

2009 14-18 September

43rd Convention, Fairmont Hotel,San Francisco, USA

President
Bruno de La Roussière, Entrepose (France)

1st Vice President
Adam Wynne Hughes, Land & Marine (U.K.)

2nd Vice President
Karl Trauner, HABAU (Austria)

Treasurer
Phil Bond, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

Bruno de La Roussière

2008 29 September - 3 October

42nd Convention, Athenaeum Intercontinental Hotel, Athens, Greece

President
John Reed, Heerema (The Netherlands)

1st Vice President
Bruno de La Roussière, Entrepose Contracting (France)

2nd Vice President
Adam Wynne Hughes, Land & Marine (U.K.)

Treasurer
Phil Bond, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

John Reed

2007 1-5 October

41st Convention, Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, Australia

President
Andy Lukas, A.J. Lucas (Australia)

1st Vice President
John Reed, Heerema (The Netherlands)

2nd Vice President
Jean Claude Van de Wiele, Spiecapag (France)

Treasurer
Phil Bond, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

Andy Lukas

2006 24-30 September

40th Convention, Hotel Arts, Barcelona, Spain

President
Issam Shammas, C.A.T. (Lebanon)

1st Vice President
Andy Lukas, A.J. Lucas (Australia)

2nd Vice President
Phil Bond, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

Treasurer
Yasar Pakel, Technip (Germany)

Issam Shammas

2005 September 11-16

39th Convention, Fairmont Hotel, Vancouver, Canada

President
Scott Summers, ARB (U.S.A.)

1st Vice President
Issam Shammas, C.A.T. (Lebanon)

2nd Vice President
Hein Mulder, Heerema (The Netherlands)

Treasurer
Yasar Pakel, Technip (Germany)

Scott Summers

2004 September 6-10

38th Convention, InterContinental, Berlin, Germany

President
Alex Kudryavtsev, Stroytransgaz (Russia)

1st Vice President
Scott Summers, ARB (U.S.A.)

2nd Vice President
Ibrahim Zakhem, Zakhem International (Lebanon)

Treasurer
Yasar Pakel, Technip (Germany)

Alex Kudryavtsev

2003 September 8-12

37th Convention, InterContinental & Sofitel Atrium Hotels, Budapest, Hungary

President
Peter Blome, Eupec (Germany)

1st Vice President
Alex Kudryavtsev, Stroytransgaz (Russia)

2nd Vice President
Scott Summers, ARB (U.S.A.)

Treasurer
Angelo Paoli, Bonatti S.p.A. (Italy)

Peter Blome

2002 23 - 27 September

36th Convention, Fairmont Southampton Princess, Bermuda

President
Daniel Sammartino, Techint (Argentina)

1st Vice President
Bill Harbert, Harbert International (U.S.A.)

2nd Vice President
Gauthier Louette, Spie Capag (France)

Treasurer
Peter Blome, Eupec (Germany)

Daniel Sammartino

2001 September 10-14

35th Convention, Sheraton, Crowne Plaza, Sacher, Salzburg, Austria

President
Jean-Guy Rames, Entrepose (France)

1st Vice President
Bill Harbert, Harbert International (U.S.A.)

2nd Vice President
Daniel Sammartino, Techint (Argentina)

Treasurer
Peter Blome, Eupec (Germany)

Jean-Guy Rames

2000 October 16 - 20

34th Convention, Jumeirah Beach, Dubai, UAE

President
Hans Ringers, Visser & Smit Hanab (The Netherlands)

1st Vice President
Jean-Guy Rames, Entrepose (France)

2nd Vice President
Bill Harbert, Harbert International (U.S.A.)

Treasurer
Anatoli Zaletin, Stroytransgaz (Russia)

Hans Ringers

1999 September 13-17

33rd Convention, Torrequebrada, Benalmadena, Spain

President
Henri Vincent, ETPM Int. (France)

1st Vice President
Hans Ringers, Visser & Smit Hanab (The Netherlands)

2nd Vice President
Jean-Guy Rames, Entrepose (France)

Treasurer
Atila Dogan, Attila Dogan Construction (Turkey)

Henri Vincent

1998 August 31 - September 5

32nd Convention, Royal York Hotel, Toronto, Canada

President
Satti Punj, Punj Lloyd (India)

1st Vice President
Henri Vincent, ETPM Int. (France)

2nd Vice President
Stan Roberts, Noreast Welding (U.K.)

Treasurer
Atila Dogan, Attila Dogan Const. (Turkey)

Satti Punj

1997 September 29 - October 3

31st Convention, Sheraton Hotel, Rome, Italy

President
Samer Khoury, CCC (Greece)

1st Vice President
Satti Punj, Punj Lloyd (India)

2nd Vice President
Henri Vincent, ETPM Int. (France)

Treasurer
Jean-Claude Clouet, SPAC (France)

Samer Khoury

1996 September 16 - 21

30th Convention, Swissotel, Istanbul, Turkey

President
Murat Gigin, Tekfen (Turkey)

1st Vice President
Samer Khoury, CCC (Greece)

2nd Vice President
Jean-Claude Clouet, SPAC (France)

Treasurer
Mike Smith, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

1995 October 9 - 14

29th Convention, Rasa Sayang Hotel, Penang, Malaysia

President
Jan Meek, Heeremac (The Netherlands)

1st Vice President
Murat Gigin, Tekfen (Turkey)

2nd Vice President
Ibrahim Zakhem, Zakhem Int. Construction (Lebanon)

Treasurer
Mike Smith, Pipeline Induction Heat (U.K.)

Jan Meek

1994 September 26 - October 1

28th Convention, Princess Hotel, Acapulco, Mexico

President
Raul Bennasar, Techint (Argentina)

1st Vice President
Jan Meek, Heeremac (The Netherlands)

2nd Vice President
Murat Gigin, Tekfen (Turkey)

Treasurer
Ibrahim Zakhem, Zakhem Int. Construction (Lebanon)

Raul Bennasar

1993 September 20-25

27th Convention, Melia Castilla Hotel, Madrid, Spain

President
Dirk Blankevoort, Blankevoort (The Netherlands)

1st Vice President
Raul Bennasar, Techint (Argentina)

2nd Vice President
Jan Meek, Heerema Offshore (The Netherlands)

Treasurer
Murat Gigin, Tekfen (Turkey)

Dirk Blankevoort

1992 September 21 - 26

26th Convention, Southampton Princess, Bermuda

President
Henri de Metz, Entrepose Int. (France)

1st Vice President
Dirk Blankevoort, Blankevoort (The Netherlands)

2nd Vice President
Raul Bennasar, Techint (Argentina)

Treasurer
Dieter Hartung, Suedrohrbau (Germany)

Henri de Metz

1991 September 24 - 27

25th Convention, Carlton Hotel, Cannes, France

President
Mike Thiele, Bechtel (U.S.A.)

1st Vice President
Henri de Metz, Entrepose Int. (France)

2nd Vice President
Stan Roberts, Noreast Welding Contr. (U.K.)

Treasurer
Geert Capiau, Denys (Belgium)

Mike Thiele

1990 September 25 - 29

24th Convention, Sheraton Hotel & Towers, Munich, Germany

President
Walter Zimmermann, Preussag (Germany)

1st Vice President
Mike Thiele, Bechtel (U.S.A.)

2nd Vice President
Henri de Metz, Entrepose Int. (France)

Treasurer
Geert Capiau, Denys (Belgium)

Walter Zimmermann

1989 September 26 - 29

23rd Convention, Shangri-La Hotel, Singapore

President
George Zakhem, Zakhem Int. (Lebanon)

1st Vice President
Walter Zimmermann, Preussag (Germany)

2nd Vice President
Takao Aoyama, NKK (Japan)

Treasurer
Geert Capiau, Denys (Belgium)

George Zakhem

1988 September 27 - October 1

22nd Convention, Excelsior Hotel Lido, Venice, Italy

President
Alessandro Andreani, Saipem (Italy)

1st Vice President
George Zakhem, Zakhem Int. (Lebanon)

2nd Vice President
Walter Zimmermann, Preussag (Germany)

Treasurer
Jean-Yves Cherdel, Entrepose Int. (France)

Alessandro Andreani

1987 September 22-26

21st Convention, Westin Hotel, Boston, U.S.A.

President
J. Mike Reynolds, Land & Marine (U.K.)

1st Vice President
Alessandro Andreani, Saipem (Italy)

2nd Vice President
George Zakhem, Zakhem Int. (Lebanon)

Treasurer
Jean-Yves Cherdel, Suburbaine (France)

J. Mike Reynolds

1986 October 7-11

20th Convention, Loews Hotel, Monte Carlo, Monaco

President
Jesus Garcia, Grupo Protexa S.A. (Mexico)

1st Vice President
J. Mike Reynolds, Land & Marine (U.K.)

2nd Vice President
Stefano Collona, Saipem (Italy)

Treasurer
Raymond Seyouri, Contracting & Trading Co. (Lebanon)

Jesus Garcia

1985 October 1-5

19th Convention, Hotel Estoril-Sol, Cascais, Portugal

President
Larry J. Bump, Willbros International Inc. (U.S.A.)

1st Vice President
Jesus Garcia, Grupo Protexa S.A. (Mexico)

2nd Vice President
Alberto Caleca, Cimi Montubi (Italy)

Treasurer
Walter Zimmermann, Preussag (Germany)

Larry J. Bump

1984 October 9-11

18th Convention, Athenaeum Intercontinental Hotel, Athens, Greece

President
Theo Danel, Nacap (The Netherlands)

1st Vice President
Larry J. Bump, Willbros International Inc. (U.S.A.)

2nd Vice President
Jesus Garcia, Grupo Protexa S.A. (Mexico)

Treasurer
Walter Zimmermann, Preussag (Germany)

President Danel resigned in September 1984. Larry J. Bump was oppointed president and Jesus Garcia was oppointed 1st Vice President.

Theo Danel

1983 September 13-17

17th Convention, SAS Hotel Scandinavia, Copenhagen, Denmark

President
Jean R. Bardin, Sobea (France)

1st Vice President
Theo Danel, Nacap (The Netherlands)

2nd Vice President
Peter G. Behr, Bechtel (U.K.)

Treasurer
Walter Zimmermann, Preussag (Germany)

Jean R. Bardin

1982 October 12-16

16th Convention, Intercontinental West Berlin, West Berlin, Germany

President
Hans J. Torkuhl, Mannesmann Anlagenbau (Germany)

1st Vice President
Jean R. Bardin, Sobea (France)

2nd Vice President
J. Mike Reynolds, Land & Marine Eng. (U.K.)

Treasurer
Dirk Blankevoort, D.Blankevoort & Zn (The Netherlands)

Hans J. Torkuhl

1981 September 29 - October 4

15th Convention, Loews Hotel, Monte Carlo, Monaco

President
Emilio Magnaghi, Techint Engineering (Italy)

1st Vice President
Hans J. Torkul, Mannesmann Anlagenbau (Germany)

2nd Vice President
J. Mike Reynolds, Land & Marine Eng. (U.K.)

Treasurer
George Buffevent, Spie-Capag (France

Emilio Magnaghi

1980 September 30 - October 4

14th Convention, Gran Hotel Princess Sofia, Barcelona, Spain

President
Massimo Porcari, Saipem (Italy)

1st Vice President
Emilio Magnaghi, Techint Engineering (Italy)

2nd Vice President
Hans Hardes, Sudrohrbau (Germany)

Treasurer
George de Buffevent, Spie-Capag (France)

President Porcari resigned in December 1979. Emilio Magnaghi was oppointed President and Hans Hardes was appointed 1st Vice President.

Massimo Porcari

1979 September 25 - 29

13th Convention, Loews Hotel, Monte Carlo, Monaco

President
William C. Burns, Morrison-Knudsen Int. (U.K.)

1st Vice President
Massimo Porcari, Saipem (Italy)

2nd Vice President
George Zakhem, Zakhem Engineers (U.K.)

Treasurer
George de Buffevent, Spie-Capag (France)

William C. Burns

1978 November 7-11

12th Convention, Intercontinental Hotel Vienna, Vienna, Austria

President
W.J.G. v/d Nieuwenhuyzen, NBM (The Netherlands)

1st Vice President
William C. Burns, Morrison-Knudsen Int. (U.K.)

2nd Vice President
Alessandro Andreani, Saipem (Italy)

Treasurer
Jean Guyot, Entrepose (France) 

W.J.G. v/d Nieuwenhuyzen

1977 October 4-9

11th Convention, Sheraton Hotel, Istanbul, Turkey

President
Necati Akcaglilar, Tekfen Construction (Turkey)

1st Vice President
W.J.G. v/d Nieuwenhuyzen, NBM (The Netherlands)

2nd Vice President
Mario Davila, Protexa (Mexico)

Treasurer
Jacques Bonnet, Suburbaine (France)

Necati Akcaglilar

1976 September 14-19

10th Convention, Loews Hotel, Monte Carlo, Monaco

President
Ranald F.M. Grant, Westminister Dredging (U.K.)

1st Vice President
Necati Akcaglilar, Tekfen Construction (Turkey)

2nd Vice President
W.J.G. v/d Nieuwenhuyzen, NBM (The Netherlands)

Treasurer
Jacques Bonnet, Suburbaine (France) 

Ranald F.M. Grant

1975 October 15-19

9th Convention, Acapulco Princess Hotel, Acapulco, Mexico

President
Paul Simeon, SPIE-Batignolles (France)

1st Vice President
Ranald F.M. Grant, Land & Marine (U.K.)

2nd Vice President
Larry Bump, Neil-Price International (Iran)

Treasurer
Jacques Maroye, Danheux-Maroye (Belgium)

Paul Simeon

1974 October 9-13

8th Convention, Excelsior Palace Hotel Lido, Venice, Italy

President
Humberto Lobo, Protexa (Mexico)

1st Vice President
Paul Simeon, SPIE-Batignolles (France)

2nd Vice President
Ranald F.M. Grant, Land & Marine (U.K.)

Treasurer
Jacques Maroye, Danheux-Maroye (Belgium)

1973 October 2-6

7th Convention, Holiday Inn, Madeira, Portugal

President
Filippo Carina, Montubi (Italy)

1st Vice President
Humberto Lobo, Protexa (Mexico)

2nd Vice President
Rudi Dietrich, Mannesmann-Rohrbau (Germany)

Treasurer
Jack Stein, Laing Pipelines (U.K.)

Filippo Carina

1972 October 4-8

6th Convention, Hilton Hotel, Istanbul, Turkey

President
Faiz Boustany, Mothercat (Lebanon)

1st Vice President
Filippo Carina, Montubi (Italy)

2nd Vice President
Arie Hooymeijer, Hooymeijer (The Netherlands)

Treasurer
Paul Simeon, SPIE-Batignolles (France)

President Boustany passed away in June 1972. Filippo Carina was appointed President, Arie Hooymeijer was appointed 1st Vice President and Humberto Lobo was appointed 2nd Vice President.

Faiz Boustany

1971 October 6-10

5th Convention, Hotel Montreux Palace, Montreux, Switzerland

President
Rolf Koehler, Preussag (Germany)

1st Vice President
Faiz Boustany, Mothercat (Lebanon)

2nd Vice President
Emilio Magnaghi, Techint (Italy)

Treasurer
Paul Simeon, SPIE-Batignolles (France)

Rolf Koehler

1970 October 7-11

4th Convention, Hotel de Paris, Monte Carlo, Monaco

President
Ivor J. Crosthwaite, CJB Pipelines (U.K.)

1st Vice President
Rolf Koehler, Preussag (Germany)

2nd Vice President
Humberto Lobo, Protexa (Mexico)

Treasurer
Paul Simeon, SPIE-Batignolles (France)

Ivor J. Crosthwaite

1969 October 8-12

3rd Convention, Hotel Estoril-Sol, Cascais, Portugal

President
Robert E. Todd, M.K.River (The Netherlands)

1st Vice President
Ivor J. Crosthwaite, CJB Pipelines (U.K.)

2nd Vice President
Renato Mirone, Montubi (Italy)

Treasurer
Rolf Koehler, Preussag (Germany)

Robert E. Todd

1968 October 9-13

2nd Convention, Hotel Estoril-Sol, Cascais, Portugal

President
Jean Guyot, Entrepose (France)

1st Vice President
Robert E. Todd, M.K.River (The Netherlands)

2nd Vice President
Ivor J. Crosthwaite, CJB Pipelines (U.K.)

Treasurer
Rolf Koehler, Preussag (Germany)

Jean Guyot

1967 October 11-14

1st Convention, Hotel Royal Naples, Naples, Italy

President
Jean Guyot, Entrepose (France)

1st Vice President
Robert E. Todd, M.K.River (The Netherlands)

2nd Vice President
Ivor J. Crosthwaite, CJB Pipelines (U.K.)

Treasurer
Rolf Koehler, Preussag (Germany)

Jean Guyot